Stretching Organic Solar Cells using a Gel Composed of Conjugated Liquids and a Polymer Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA shuzo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物理ゲル / エラストマー / 太陽電池 / 伸縮 / 液体共役分子 / ゲル / 伸縮材料 / 相分離 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We fabricated solar cells whose active layer is constructed from a gel material composed of conjugated liquid molecules and a polymer matrix. Elastic modulus and strain of the gel materials were 0.01 times less than and 100 times larger than those of conventional solid conjugated polymers, respectively. Power conversion efficiency of the solar cells containing the gel layer as an active layer was 0.01% when they were not stretched. The power conversion efficiency of a solar cell using conventional conjugated polymer as an active layer decreases when the device was stretched to 20%. On the other hand, the decrease of power efficiency was not observed in the devices using the gels as an active layer.