Project/Area Number |
24655176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Hideki 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90190363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Toshiaki 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (20513716)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機薄膜太陽電池 |
Research Abstract |
Organic thin-film solar cell has drawn attention as one of next-generation solar cells. However, the photoelectric conversion efficiency of the organic thin-film solar cell is still low. As one of the reasons, the efficiency of light absorption in the solar cell is insufficient because the thickness of the active layer of the cell is thin. In this proposal, it had been studied that the improvement of the photoelectric conversion efficiency of the organic thin-film solar cells by applying the light antenna consisting of the metal nanostructure array. As the results, it was observed that the photoelectric conversion efficiency of the organic thin-film solar cell was increased when the light antenna was incorporated in the inefficient solar cell.