Thermally stimulated infrared spectroscopy and its application to molecular structure analysis of carrier traps in organic semiconductor thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50156965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤外分光 / 有機半導体 / トラップ / P3HT / PCBM / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 光化学 / キャリアトラップ
Research Abstract
We have studied infrared spectral changes of PEDOT:PSS/P3HT:PCBM films, which are active materials of organic thin film solar cells, upon irradiation of 532 nm light. Spectral changes were observed upon 60 min irradiation. The observed spectra are likely attributed to the overlaps of the bands due to trapped positive polarons in P3HT and chemical species generated by light irradiation. They are stable at room temperature. Large spectral changes were observed with increasing temperature, which are attributed to the changes of spectrum of PEDOT:PSS. Thus, it is difficult to obtain the activation energy of the trapped polarons. We will obtain the activation energy by measuring the rate of the reactions at several temperatures.