Organic thin film solar cells made by cross doping technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20208854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / pn制御 / クロスドーピング / 共蒸着膜 / モリブデン酸化物 / 3元蒸着 / 炭酸セシウム / pin接合 / 有機半導体 / ドーピング / フラーレン
Research Abstract
pn homojunction was fabridated in single fullerene film by doping of donor (cesium carbonate) and acceptor (molybdenum oxide). i-layer in pin junction was fabricated by the cross doping technique in fullerene films. Energetic structure of i-layer was designed based on the ratio of donor and acceptor dopants. pin organic solar cells using fullerene:sexithiophene codeposited layer showed the efficiency of 1.6% and its tandem cell showed the efficiency of 2.4%. Thus, the cross-doping technique was successfully established.