Development of Active Membrane and Application to Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANIE KIYOSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / リン脂質 / 電場応答 / 光応答 / リオトロピック / 多層膜 / 脂質二分子膜 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 外場応答 / ナノシート / 積層膜
Research Abstract
Artificial phospholipids have attracted much attention in biochemistry, materials science, and synthetic chemistry. In particular, self-assembling ability of artificial phospholipids is utilized for the preparation of giant vesicles and liposomes, and can be applied as templates of inorganic materials. In the present study, we have designed and prepared stimuli-responsive artificial phospholipid derivatives with an electric field and light responsive mesogenic moiety. These phospholipid derivatives show lyotropic liquid crystalline (LC) behavior in water. The LC arraignment is dynamically controlled after applying a direct current potential or UV light irradiation. The photo-induced phase transition behavior has been characterized by synchrotron radiation small-angle X-ray scattering.