Development of aluminum-chlorine cell using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mikito  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / イオン液体 / アルミニウムー塩素電池
Research Abstract
In this research, development of high performance aluminum-chlorine cell using ionic liquid was carried out. An open circuit voltage of the cell was 2.1 V at 30 degree Celsius. The optimum shape of chlorine electrode was found in cylindrical type, step type and circular cone type. The cell performance of aluminum alloys as anode materials decreased compare with that of pure aluminum.