Synthesis of Transparent Multifunctional Ceramics by Fast Densification Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20451635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透明セラミックス / 蛍石型結晶構造 / イオン伝導体 / パイロクロア / 放電プラズマ焼結
Research Abstract
A novel synthesis route to obtain transparent multifunctional ceramics by using SPS has been proposed. Transparent lutetium niobate (Lu3NbO7) had a cubic defect-fluorite structure, where Lu and Nb cations randomly occupy the 4a site, and 1/8 of the 8c site for O anion is statistically defective. Such disordering of cations and O defects makes Lu3NbO7 is an interesting multifunctional material. Transparent Lu3NbO7 ceramics had a uniform microstructure and the transmittance at 550 nm reached at 68%. TEM observation suggests the formation of ordered structure in Lu3NbO7 ceramics.