Development of bifunctional monomeric metalate catalysts for chemical fixation of carbon dioxide
Project/Area Number |
24655187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Keigo 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 無機合成 / 二酸化炭素 / 触媒 / ポリオキソメタレート / 塩基反応 |
Research Abstract |
Carbon dioxide is a renewable and nontoxic C1 source into various useful chemicals. I have found that a simple monomeric tungstate [WO4]2- can act as a highly efficient homogeneous catalyst for various kinds of carbon dioxide transformations at atmospheric pressure. The tungsten-oxo moiety shows bifunctional activation of both carbon dioxide and substrates. The effectiveness of the present system is evidenced by high yields and applicability to a wide range of substrates such as amines, 2-aminobenzonitriles, and propargylic alcohols.