Project/Area Number |
24655188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Mamoru 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20174998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Akifumi 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80621698)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 原子パターン / ナノインプリント / 天然素材 / 非晶質 / ガラス / ポリマー / 精密転写 / ナノ加工 / 原子レベルパターン / 転写 / 表面ナノ加工 / 超精密加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated atomic-scale transcription of natural nano-pattern such as sapphire atomic step array or cleaved mica surface onto the glassy material substrates of silicate glasses or polymers. As a result, about 0.3 nm-high stepped and an atomically ultrasmooth terraced surface could be formed on these oxide or organic glassy substrates with about 5cm in width. For the flexible polymer substrates, we performed atomic-scale surface patterning with a vertical resolution of approximately 0.3 nm on the glassy thermoplastic polymer sheets of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA), cyclo olefin polymers (COP), polycarbonate, and polyimide by thermal nanoimprinting using an atomically stepped sapphire template (α-Al2O3 single crystal).