Novel strategy to realize high luminance by molecular design of dopant precursor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUKE Haruo  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (40237623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子収率 / 高輝度蛍光体 / 希土類 / アップコンバージョン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up-conversion phosphors Y2O3:Er,Yb, which convert near-infrared into visible emission, were synthesized from multinuclear lanthanide (Ln) complexes by thermal degradation. This preparation method was employed to control distribution of Er and Yb in the Y2O3 matrix to realize high conversion efficiency. The resultant nano particles with c.a. 50 nm in size exhibited visible luminescence by both 960 nm and 1550 nm excitations. Optimization of the dopant concentration resulted in 2 or 3 times higher luminance than that of samples prepared by conventional methods. Evaluation of luminescence response using a short-pulse laser revealed that composition showing high response differs from the composition showing the highest luminance.