Green Nanocrystal Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shuji  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00402131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / フラックス法 / ナノ結晶 / マルチブランチ / 元素戦略 / 触媒 / CNT / マルチブランチ構造 / 電界放出素子 / 燃料電池 / 触媒担体
Research Abstract
Element strategy is one of the most important research themes. In this study, we have newly synthesized green nanocrystal composites, such as functional nanocrystal/nanocarbon materials applicable for next-generation energy devices. For example, multi-branched one-dimensional CoO/CNT nanocomposites were successfully prepared by using the flux-grown one-dimensional CoO crystals as a platform. In addition, Pt nanocrystal/VGCF nanocomposites having petal-like surface structures were successfully fabricated through two-step process, that is, flux surface modification and subsequent flux crystal growth. Furthermore, Pd nanocrystals (or Fe2O3 nanocrystals)/nanocarbon composites can be also prepared by applying the above mentioned approaches. We believe that newly-demonstrated flux technique will be one of the strong candidate mythologies for fabrication of next-generation energy device materials.