Development of carbon monoxide gas sensor operable at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Nobuhito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30192503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ / 一酸化炭素 / 接触燃焼式 / 酸化触媒 / 窒化アルミニウム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the catalytic combustion type carbon monoxide gas sensor by applying the Pt loaded CeO2-ZrO2-Bi2O3 or Pt loaded CeO2-ZrO2-SnO2 solids as the CO oxidizing catalyst. For the sensor with Pt loaded CeO2-ZrO2-Bi2O3 catalyst, the stable and quantitative CO gas detection has been realized at 150 oC. Furthermore, we have also demonstrated that the sensor with combining the Pt loaded CeO2-ZrO2-SnO2 solid and the heat conducting material of AlN exhibited the superior sensing performance even at 70 oC.