Project/Area Number |
24655195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 固相反応 / 水蒸気 / 低温合成 / チタン酸塩 / ケイ酸塩 / アスベスト無害化 / 酸素同位体 / チタン酸バリウム / チタン酸ジルコニウム |
Research Abstract |
Water vapor accelerated the solid state reactions and single phases of titanates, zirconates, silicates and so on were prepared at low temperatures. The role of water vapor was discussed. Furthermore, the addition of flux such as NaCl to the starting mixtures and the heat treatment in water vapor remarkably lowered the formation temperatures of desired silicates. Water vapor accelerated the reaction of the chrysotile decomposed material and cement components, so that the reaction in water vapor is useful to detoxify the waste containing asbestos.