Novel hydrogen separation membrane based on a dual-phase mixed H+-e- mixed conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Yasutake  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70163904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素 / 分離膜 / 混合導電体
Research Abstract
The novel H2 separation membrane with 100% selectivity is proposed based on a dual-phase mixed H+-e- mixed conductor. The membrane consists of Nafion as a proton (H+) conductor and carbon as an electronic conductor, and each phase forms interconnecting network to make the trans-membrane H+ and e- conduction possible. The H2 separation performance increased with increases in the volume fraction of Nafion in the composite film, in three-phase boundary among Pt catalyst, membrane and H2 gas, and in humidity of ambient ambient atmosphere. By fine-tuning those parameters, it has been succeeded to fabricate the membrane with the permeation flux of 0.7 mL min-1 m2.