Conversion of inorganic nanosheet liquid crystals to inorganic biomimetic membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Teruyuki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10237315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機ナノシート / コロイド液晶 / 電場印加 / コロイド粒子のピン止め / ニオブ酸 / 脱塩処理 / 流動制御 / 擬似生体膜
Research Abstract
We investigated pinning of inorganic nanosheets in a colloidal liquid crystalline state prepared by exfoliation of layered crystals in a solvent in order to convert them to fluid membranes, as a first step of constructing inorganic biomimetic membranes. Liquid crystalline niobate nanosheets were pinned in an aqueous system through careful washing of the nanosheets, growth of the liquid crystal domains, and application of an electric field in the direction perpendicular to gravity which causes sedimentation of the nanosheets. Membrane-like structures will be realized if we control the domain growth more carefully.