Study about functionalizations of transparent oxides utilizing a high-pressure apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA MASASHI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (40552667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベルト型高圧装置 / 高圧合成 / 圧力精密制御
Research Abstract
Accuracy enhancements of generated pressures (<3.7 G Pa) in a belt-type high-pressure apparatus as well as reproducibility of generated pressure under temperature fluctuation of pressure members (anvil/cylinder, gasket etc) due to outside temperatures were examined. As a result, pressure error was reduced within ~0.2 G Pa, which was less than a half of that in a previous setup. Using this setup, replacements of Ca ions with Mg and Sr ions in calcium aluminum oxides with Mayenite-structure (C12A7) were examined. Mg-doped C12A7 crystals were not formed, but Sr-doped C12A7 were obtained and solid solutions of C12A7-S12A7 crystals were synthesized.