Foundation of pore size estimation with positronium lifetime and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HYODO Toshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特定教授 (90012484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / 多孔性材料 / サイズ評価 / シリカエアロゲル / 多孔性物質 / 空孔サイズ
Research Abstract
A shape-free model to be used for the estimation of the pore size has been developed. A basic model in classical picture is modified by introducing a parameter corresponding to an effective size of the positronium (Ps). This parameter is adjusted so that the model merges smoothly with the well-established modified Tao-Eldrup model.
The present model has been applied to silica aerogel, which consists of a three dimensional random network of silica (SiO2) nano-particles. A well-known unresolved issue with this material is that the pore size estimated with standard methods gives macroscopic density inconsistent with that directly measured. In contrast, the quantity estimated with the present model agrees very well with that directly measured. This verifies that the present method gives reliable value for the size of large and complex vacant volume for which the other methods cannot give reliable estimation.