Project/Area Number |
24655202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Jun 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50361184)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シルセスキオキサン / ゲルマニウム / クラスター / 単分子膜 / ハイブリッド材料 / 両親媒性 / 自己組織化 / アモルファス材料 / 光機能性 / センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, hybrid nanomaterials composed of silsesquioxane and germanium cluster as a core and organic capping reagents as a corona were synthesized. The germanium cluster composed of a 3-D G-Ge network capped with organic reagents. Phenyl-GeCs, which contained a phenyl group capping reagent formed the most stable monolayer in the synthesized materials because of the pi-pi interaction between the phenyl groups. The monolayer can be transferred onto a solid substrate using the Langmuir-Schaeffer method, and atomic force microscopy (AFM) images revealed a uniform film (root mean square roughness of 0.6 nm) of 3-4 nm in thickness. Furthermore, a multilayer phenyl-GeC film was prepared by repeating the deposition process. An amphiphilic silsesquioxane (DDSQ-4DEG) was synthesized based on polyhedral silsesquioxane. DDSQ-4DEG formed a stable monolayer at the air-water interface. The monolayer property of DDSQ-4DEG can be tuned by introducing substrates onto water sub phase.