Development of fundamental technology for fabricating fiber-type organic thin film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kohshin  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (00135047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Takayuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (80464048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 繊維型 / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / デバイス設計・製造プロセス
Research Abstract
In order to develop the fundamental technology for fabricating fiber-type organic thin film solar cells, we investigated on bifacial organic solar cells with striped Au electrodes on the hole collection side, that is, we examined the influence which both the distance between the Au electrodes and the conductivity of PEDOT:PSS as a hole collector had on the solar cell performance. These results suggested that the photo-produced holes can be effectively collected to the striped Au electrodes because the PEDOT:PSS which had small resistance moderately assisted the lateral motion of the holes. Further, the maximum electric power was obtained when the open aperture ratio of about 80 % for the striped Au electrode side was made by adjusting the interelectrode distance. We believe that these results give fundamental knowledge when designing the electrode structure on the light irradiation side in a fiber-type device.