Preparation of Anisotropic Hydrogel Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Daisuke  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (90547019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / 非等方性 / ゲル / 刺激応答性 / 異種ゲル微粒子混合 / 凝集体 / 異符号電荷微粒子 / ピッカリングエマルション
Research Abstract
We report on the preparation of anisotropic hydrogel particles. The hydrogel particles were prepared by aqueous free radical precipitation polymerization using acrylamide-derivatives and crosslinkers. Using the hydrogel particles, anisotropic hydrogel particles were prepared at air/water, oil/water, or solid/water interfaces. We revealed that the obtained hydrogel particles were assembled into chains under the certain conditions. To confirm that the phenomenon is due to the structure of the hydrogel particles, cationic and anionic microgels were mixed in aqueous solution. The oppositely charged hydrogel particles also showed particle-chains. We tried to prepare several types of anisotropic hydrogel particles at the interfaces.