Spatial correlation of dynamics of polymer materials studied bysingle molecule spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Aoki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子材料 / 単一分子計測 / 分子運動 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 1分子計測 / 単一高分子鎖 / 薄膜 / ガラス転移
Research Abstract
Dynamics heterogeneity is a key concept to understand the glass transition phenomenon; however, it has been difficult to obtain the direct information on the spatial distribution of the mobility of the molecules. In this study, a novel fluorescence microscopy system was developed to observe the dynamics of a single molecule in real time and space. The spatial correlation analysis of the mobility of the molecule revealed that there was no correlation among the molecules at a distance of > 80 nm.