Synthesis and applications of thermally stable polymer monoliths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモノリス / ポリスチレン / 相分離 / 多孔質体 / メソポーラス材料 / 耐熱性 / 微生物産生ポリエステル / キレート / ポリカーボネート / ポリアミン
Research Abstract
The development of monoliths with porous structure has attracted the interest of material scientists over the last decade. In this study, monoliths of thermally stable polymers have been prepared from corresponding polymer solutions by phase separation technique. Bisphenol A-type polycarbonate and syndiotactic polystyrene were used as starting polymer. We found suitable phase separation conditions to form uniform monoliths by tuning appropriate combination of mixed solvents.