Synthesis and Environmental Application of Dopamine: Poly-gamma-Glutamate Supragels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ASHIUCHI Makoto  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (20271091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境材料 / 環境技術 / 環境機能 / バイオポリアミド / 化学改質 / 超分子ゲル / 金属吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the enriched catechol residues are found in mussel’s byssus showing a high adherent ability in water. We hence tried to replace the hexadecylpyridinium moieties of a stoichiometric poly-gamma-glutamate ion-complex (PGAIC) with dopamine molecules and succeeded in developing dopamine:PGA supragels at room temperature without risky chemicals/expensive catalysts. This new material was tentatively called dopamyl PGA (dmPGA). The rheological research implied that dmPGA possesses potential as self-healing gels. Furthermore, the metal adsorption tests indicated that the capabilities (particularly for divalent cations) of dmPGA, along with a hyperbolic curve, are much superior to PGA and polyacrylate, suggesting its potential application for the effective (simultaneous) removal of various toxic metals.