Fabrication of extended-chain crystal nanofibers by electrospinning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Taiyo  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90596165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Kohji  豊田工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60171691)
Research Collaborator SCHAPER Andreas K.  (ドイツ)マールブルク大学, 材料科学センター, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電界紡糸 / ナノファイバー / 繊維構造 / 伸びきり鎖結晶
Research Abstract
Electrospinning has been attracting much attention in various fields regarding nanotechnology, in which the nanofibers with highly oriented inner structure, ultimately the extended-chain crystal (ECC), are required to achieve the best performance of mechanical and physical properties. In this study, a novel stretching technique is proposed and applied to polyethylene (PE), and the resultant fiber structure was investigated. In the technique, an electrostatic stretching-force, created by a parallel-electrode collector system, acts on the wet fibers. First, we developed an appropriate spinning system, which enables to make spinning from high-temperature solution stably and to control the evaporation rate of solvent by controlling the environmental temperature. Electron diffraction analysis revealed the formation of highly oriented fiber structure, which is considered to be composed of the ECC mainly. In addition, we have studied the formation mechanism of such highly oriented structure.