Deformation of colloidal crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Syuji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70434785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 裕史  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (10466790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 高分子微粒子 / 応力変形 / 数値解析 / 2次元
Research Abstract
A colloidal crystal is an ordered array of monodisperse colloidal particles with diameters ranging from a few tens nano to a few micrometer size. Structural and physical character changes are strongly affected by various parameters such as nature of colloidal particles (e.g. chemical structure, diameter), and direction and strength of tensile stress. It is crucial to predict structural and physical character changes of the colloidal crystal induced by external tensile stress using the data from theoretical analysis. In this study, effects of external tensile on morphology of particles and structure of colloidal crystal have been clarified from both experimental and theoretical aspects.