Molecular-level in-situ observation of water-ice crystal (melt-crystal) interfaces by developing ultrahigh sensitivity phase contrast microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAZAKI GEN  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20113623)
NAGASHIMA Ken  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水-氷界面 / 融液-結晶界面 / 分子レベル直接観察 / 超高感度位相差顕微鏡 / 水-氷界面 / 融液-結晶界面
Research Abstract
We tried to improve the contrast level of phase-contrast optical microscopy significantly, aiming at molecular-level in-situ observation of melt-crystal interfaces.
We made widths of an orbicular filter (placed at a back focal plane of an objective) and a ring slit 1/4 times thinner (we newly prepared an objective and a ring slit), to decrease the intensity of transmitted light and also to increase the intensity of diffracted light. Then we succeeded in improving the phase-contrast levels of He La cells (standard samples in biology) and water-ice (melt-crystal) interfaces about 2.1 and 1.5 times higher, respectively. These results suggest that the addition of a device that can arbitrarily decrease the intensity of transmitted light can further improve phase contrast level, by perfectly matching the intensities of transmitted and diffracted light.