Microscopic origin of anomalous Nernst effect in perpendicularly magnetized thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI MASAKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 熱流磁気効果 / 熱磁気効果
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify the physical mechanism of anomalous Nernst effect and to demonstrate an application of the effect to thermoelectric conversion devices. Magnetic anisotropy dependence and temperature dependence of anomalous Nernst effect were precisely investigated. The thermopile device including FePt wires enhanced the anomalous Nernst voltage effectively, which paves the way for realizing novel thermoelectric applications employing the anomalous Nernst effect.