Formation and transport of persistent spin helix state in GaAs/AlGaAs quantum wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yuzo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00282012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Michihiko  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40590899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 永久スピン旋回状態 / 顕微カー回転測定 / GaAs / スピン緩和 / スピン永久旋回状態 / スピン・軌道相互作用 / GaAs/AlGaAsヘテロ構造 / 動的核スピン分極
Research Abstract
Spin-orbit interaction (SOI) plays important roles in the field of spintronics because the SOI field enables for spin manipulation and causes spin relaxation. In this study, using time-resolved Kerr rotation measurement, we investigate ensemble spin dynamics in wires made from a modulation-doped AlGaAs/GaAs QW in which both Dresselhaus and Rashba SOIs coexist. In addition, we perform the time- and spatially-resolved Kerr rotation measurement to observe the spatiotemporal evolution of photoexcited spins, and demonstrated gate-controlled spin distribution of a two-dimensional electron gas with a top gate electrode.