Multi-Wavelength Atomic Resolution Holography Technique using White Neutron in J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHOYAMA KENJI  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (60241569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kouichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20283632)
OKU Takayuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究主幹 (10301748)
前川 藤夫  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30354723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所構造 / ホログラフィー / 中性子 / J-PARC / ドープ系材料 / 偏極中性子 / 3Heフィルター / ドープ系機能性材料 / 多波長ホログラフィー / パルス中性子 / ドーパント / CaF2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic resolution neutron holography technique is the unique neutron scattering experiments for local structure investigations, which is important for visualization of local structures around dopants in functional materials. In this projects, we aims at practical application of Atomic resolution neutron holography technique using the high flux white neutron beam in J-PARC. We have succeeded in obtaining more than 100 holograms in J-PARC and visualizing clear local structure around dopant Eu in CaF2, which is a typical scintillation crystal. This clearly indicates that neutron holography with white neutron beam is effective for investigations of doped functional materials. In this meaning, we succeeded in achieving the purpose of this project.