Study on the interaction between different kinds of transition-metal elements incorporated in semiconductors and creation of novel magnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性半導体 / 4元系混晶 / 反強磁性 / スピン偏極電子源 / 強磁性半導体 / 4元混晶半導体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the magnetic properties of quaternary mixed crystals in which two kinds of transition-metal elements are incorporated in II-VI compounds, with an aim to clarify the interaction between different kinds of transition-metal elements and to seek the possibility of novel magnetism. In the case of (Cd,Mn,Cr)Te, it is found that the interaction between Mn, which is antiferromagnetic in the ternary compound (Cd,Mn)Te, turns to ferromagnetic by the incorporation of a small amount of Cr. This result indicates that the ferromagnetism is enhanced by incorporating Mn and Cr simultaneously in the crystals. On the other hand, in the case of (Zn,Cr,Fe)Te, it is found that the saturation magnetization decreases and the coercive force increases with the increase of the Fe composition at a constant Cr composition, which suggests the antiferromagnetic interaction between Cr and Fe.