A design of spin polarization analyzer and its application to quasi-excusive OR gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shigehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIMA Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (50532248)
OSHIMA Akihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80398924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / スピン偏極 / 排他的論理和ゲート / スピン蓄積 / キャリヤスピン偏極度 / 電流スピン偏極度 / TbFeCo / Cu / YH2 / スピン偏極度 / 単極性伝導 / 両極性伝導 / スピントロニクス / スピン偏極電流 / 異常ホール効果 / キャリヤ移動度 / 論理演算ゲート / 排他的論理和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically and experimentally designed the spin-polarization analyzer making use of the quasi-zero Hall coefficient (QZHC) characteristic in bipolar conductors such as dihydride phase of Y and Sc. We derived the closed formulae of Hall resistivity (HR) and transverse magnetoresisitivity (TMR) in the presence of spin splitting in electrochemical potential (ECP) caused by spin-polarized current injection from ferromagnetic electrodes. Our experiments used Co and/or TbFeCo as source and drain electrodes, from which the spin-polarized currents are injected into the bipolar conductor region. As predicted by our calculation, both HR and TMR are enhanced when these magnetic electrodes are used instead of nonmagnetic Au electrode. The enhancement is caused by the coupling mechanism between applied magnetostatic field and spin-orbit interaction through the spin splitting in the ECP. This feature as well as material choice can be applied to operation of exclusive OR gate.