Research on light localization in ferromagnetic metal nanoparticles and low energy magnetization reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromasa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強磁性体 / 磁気光学効果 / 異種基板への製膜 / 磁気異方性 / 磁化反転 / 磁性ガーネット / 金属 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the magneto-optical (MO) effect with localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) on ferromagnetic metal(FM) nanoparticles. We estimated the electric-field enhancement of the FM nanoparticles caused by LSPR based on Mie scattering theory and compared it with that of Au nanoparticles. The electric-field enhancement of the FM nanoparticles was 15-17, which is half of that of the Au nanoparticles. In order to explain the calculated results, we prepared FM nanoparticles by a self-assembly process. We measured the optical transmission spectra and Faraday effect of the FM nanoparticles. Although remarkable MO enhancement was not observed, we found characteristic MO spectra and a peak shift at wavelengths longer than 800nm in samples. We investigated the size effect and reproduced the experimental results. We concluded that localized plasmons of FM nanoparticles can produce electric-field enhancement, which is not enough to increase the MO effect.