Is it possible to grow InGaN ternary alloy by HVPE?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUKITU Akinori  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10111626)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / InGaN, HVPE成長,原料分子制御 / 気相成長 / エピタキシャル成長 / InGaN / HVPE成長 / 原料分子制御
Research Abstract
On the study, InGaNof the key material for Energy-saving society could be grown using a new growth system, where high quality growth of InGaN and high growth rate were realized.
The wavelength emitted from InGaN can be varied from 365nm to 1900nm by controlling the solid In composition in InGaN alloy. Therefore, InGaN has attracted attention as a high-efficiency LED, LD and solar cell. However, it is difficult to grow InGaN of In >20%. There is no example of successful high quality InGaN. It was found that InGaN ofIn > 20% could be grown by a new growth system.