Potential of magnetic fluid for supercooling metal under magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isao  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性液体 / 過冷却 / 強磁場効果 / 磁性発現 / 磁性流体 / 磁性体 / 強磁性 / 磁場効果 / 過冷却液体 / 対流抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gd-Hg, Co-Sn and Mn-Bi alloys were prepared to study the physical properties in order to realize the magnetic phase transition of supercooled liquid metal. The magnetic properties in the sample were observed by magnetic measurement before heating and after cooling under a magnetic field. Some anomaly shapes were recognized for the Mn10Bi90 alloy. This unevenness could indicate appear of magnetism in the supercooleing liquid.