Fabrication of hexagonal boron nitride single-crystal macro-terrace and –wall arrays with atomically flat surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiko  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80202266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 化学気相法 / 薄膜 / 単結晶 / ルミネッセンス / 単結晶薄膜 / 窒化ホウ素
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out in order to develop the technique that grows the standalone high-quality hexagonal BN (h-BN) crystals by selective growth. The h-BN films were grown on c-plane sapphire substrates by chemical vapor deposition. It has been found that the structural and luminescent properties are strongly correlated with each other. The low pressure growth successfully yielded the thick films with a unique in-plane orientation for the first time. The lateral growth was also enhanced under the reduced pressure. The re-growth at high temperatures on the separated films was also proven to be a promising technique to yield the large-area crystals with higher structural properties.