Nanostructure-induced stabilization of frustrated liquid crystal phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIROYUKI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / フラストレート相 / 光重合 / フラストレーション / 電気光学カー効果 / ブルー相
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to induce an artificial frustrated phase by the use of nano-scale structures. Polymer structures imitating the structure of a cholesteric blue phase liquid crystal were fabricated by direct laser lithography and in-situ photo-polymerization. In-situ photo-polymerization was found to be effective in producing orthorhombic or tetragonal nanostructures; three-dimensionally structured liquid crystal phases reflecting these symmetries were stabilized at room temperature for the first time. Furthermore, measurements of the electro-optic Kerr coefficients revealed a linear correlation between the Kerr coefficient and the lattice size perpendicular to the direction of electric field, an insight which should be useful for the future development of materials with high Kerr coefficients.