Controlling electro-convection in a liquid crystal cell with a photoconductive crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Orihara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177307)
Hidaka Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶電気対流 / パターン形成 / 散逸構造 / 液晶 / 物性基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we apply an electric field and a laser beam on a liquid crystal with negative dielectric anisotropy which is sandwiched between a photoconductive crystal and a glass plate, a localized electro-convection is incused. The shape of electro-convection is as that of the laser beam. We measured the light intensity dependence of the threshold voltage of electro-convection and found the suitable condition to induce the electro-convection. As the increase of laser beam, the threshold voltage decreases exponentially and becomes a constant value.
We prepared a homogenous cell in which the director aligns a single direction and a twisted cell in which the director rotates by 90 degrees. For the homogenous cell, we investigated angle-deflective oscillation. For the twisted cell, on the other hand, we investigated a flow along the axis of convective rolls.