Project/Area Number |
24656019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Yoshio 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60362274)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 太陽電池 / ビルトイン電界効果 / 分極電界 / 格子空孔 / 黄色帯発光 / インパクトイオン化 / 炭素ドーピング / 電界効果 / ヘテロ構造 / pn接合 / 分極電荷 / 格子欠陥 / 結晶欠陥 / トランスポート / ピエゾ電界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical studies has been done to improve the III-nitride solar cell performances. It was shown that, by adopting a graded composition p-type top layer in a single p-n junction solar cell, the conversion efficiency is enhanced up to 60 times by the internal built-in electric field which enhances the drift motion of photo-excited carriers. Optimum p-type top layer was estimated to be one thirds of the carrier diffusion length. In order to overcome the polarization self-compensation effects in a real device, reduction of Ga vacancy is essential to realize the p-type conduction in the graded layer on (0001) surface.