Development of a novel complex ER fluid based on hybrid liquid crystalline inorganic nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Tomonori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80278217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kosuke  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30469192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsER fluid / nano-particle / liquid crystal / 液晶 / ER流体 / 金ナノ粒子 / シリカナノ粒子 / 混合系 / ER効果 / 無機ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド / Side-end型 / Side-on型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel liquid crystalline gold nano-particles and silica nano-particles have been synthesized in this study. The structures of liquid crystalline ligands used here were a side-on type and a side-end one. The phase transition behavior of these compounds has been studied by a differential scanning calorimetry and a polarizing optical microscope observation. The miscibility of the surface modified inorganic nano-particles with the low molar mass liquid crystal, 5CB, has been also studied. Furthermore, the ER effect of the surface modified gold nano-particles dispersed in 5CB was measured. The characteristics of a dispersed type ER fluid was observed for the composite of the side-on type surface modified gold nano-particles with 5CB in addition to the characteristics of a homogeneous ER fluid.