Synthesis of Carbon Nitride and its incompressibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKARABE Kenichi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50122388)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新機能材料 / 窒化炭素 / ナノ粒子 / 高圧合成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research program was to synthesis the carbon nitride C3N4 predicted to be harder than diamond within one year. To reach the goal of this research, the research strategy was in the way that 1)the synthesis of H and O free C3N4 nanoparticle, 2) then subjecting that to high-temperature and high-pressure to transform the nanoparticle into the superhard C3N4. The understanding of the crystal structure of non H and O free C3N4HxOy nanoparticle was progressed, which was the starting point of this research program. It is the nano and amorphous particle which consists of an extended layer with a heptazine unit. In C3N4HxOy nanoparticle some nitrogen is terminated by hydrogen, which inhibits to complete the extended layer. The oxygen bonds to the carbon as an epoxy structure or other forms. By subjecting this C3N4HxOy nanoparticle, at the certain high-temperature and high-pressure(for example, about 1700K and 40 GPa) the new carbon-nitride C3N2(CH2) crystal was surely synthesized. The C3N2(CH2) crystal consists of the tetrahedral unit with the C-N single bond and the bridging bond with the terminating hydrogen. The C-N single bond has the compressibility as same as that of diamond revealed by the high-pressure x-ray diffraction study under pressure. This result is important for us that we pursue the superhard material relying on the strength of theC-N single bond. We optimized the synthesis process of carbon nitride nanoparticle and the C3N4Hx nanoparticle with almost O-free is synthesized. But we need some more study to synthesize the C3N4 nanoparticles without H and O.