In situ characterization of organic electronic devices under operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroyuki  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 電子状態 / 軟X線発光分光 / 軟X線発光分光法 / 軟X線発光分光法
Research Abstract
Understanding of electronic structure near the Fermi level of electronic devices under operation is important from the view point of both basic and applied sciences. However, it is quite difficult in the precise observation of the electronic structure under the device operation due to the presence of electrodes and applied electronic fields. In this research project, we have developed the operand electronic structure analysis system based on the soft X-ray emission spectroscopy.