Development of single Dirac-particle devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / 量子ドット / ディラック電子系
Research Abstract
Graphene consists of a single layer of carbon atoms and its quantum-dot (QD) devices are of significant research interest. In most previous attempts to fabricate such devices, the structures were etched from a graphene sheet by lithography, and the resulting devices consisted of QDs and small constrictions connected to the lead parts. Therefore, transport properties of graphene QD or nanoribbon devices are often dominated by edge roughness and disorder.
To address this situation, we propose a new device structure, in which graphene nanostructures are isolated and metallic contacts are directly deposited onto them without constrictions. We demonstrate that the Coulomb-blockade effect evolves under a uniform magnetic field perpendicular to the graphene sheet, which indicates the quantum confinement-deconfinement transition switched by a magnetic field. This demonstration constitutes important advances to control single Dirac fermions in graphene electronics.