Controlling of Single Photon Source in Silicon Carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Takeshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Takehide  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10361354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 欠陥エンジニアリング / スピン / 新機能材料 / 量子コンピューティング / 単一光源欠陥中心
Research Abstract
In order to find new defects which act as single photon sources in Silicon Carbide (SiC), semi-insulating SiC wafers were irradiated with 2 MeV electrons and subsequently annealed in Argon at temperature ranges between 300 and 500 C. As a results, in addition to luminescence from Si vacancies (Vsi) which have been reported as single photon source in SiC, the very strong luminescence at wavelength regions between 670 and 700 nm were observed even at room temperature. By the photo luminescence measurements at low temperature, it was concluded that the origin of those luminescence is positively charged carbon antisite – carbon vacancy pair (CsiVc). Also, it was revealed from antibunching measurements using a confocal microscope that CsiVc act as single photon source in SiC.