Development of biorelated-material-inspired ionic liquid for a visualizing agent for electron microscopic observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA TETSU  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90284538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 可視化 / 導電性 / 生体試料 / 赤血球 / コリン / 細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we have used ionic liquids as the SEM visualizing reagent of non-conductive nanomaterials and bio-related samples including cells and construct an optimized pre-treatment method for SEM observation. Ionic liquids are organic salts which are in liquid at room temperature and do not evaporate even in a vacuum conditions. Therefore, they should be a suitable material for SEM visualization.
We have been able to establish the processes to visualize non-conductive nanomaterials during this research period. For bio-related samples, including cells, we applied choline-type structured ionic liquids as the visualizing agents. The samples were dispersed in the ionic liquids and put on a membrane filter. The dispersion was filtered gently under reduced pressure by using a syringe and excess ionic liquids were removed. Using this process, red blood cells could be observed by SEM without any deformation.