Visualization of atomic dipole moment and identification of atomic species by using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHO Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40179966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 走査型非線形誘電ポテンシ ョメトリ / 原子双極子モーメント / 走査型非線形誘電ポテンショメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming the identification of atomic species by developing a highly functionalized and high performance scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SNDM), we performed atomically resolved measurement for several materials. We measured hydrogen adsorbed Si(111) surface and oxygen absorbed Si(100) surface and succeeded to identify the adsorption site and to determine atomic structure of the site. We newly invented a new atomically resolved potentiometry named scanning nonlinear dielectric potentiometry (SNDP). Using this SNDP, we revealed the electronic state of interface between graphene and SiC substrate. These results show that SNDM and SNDP have a great potential to identify atomic spices on the surface of condensed matter and their bonding state to substrates.