Mass production of semiconducting atomic-layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90363382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単層材料 / 水素発生触媒 / 電子顕微鏡 / 触媒 / グラフェン
Research Abstract
Chemical exfoliation of MoS2 and WS2 by using lithium intercalation has been investigated to make atomic-layer materials for efficient mass production. The structural analysis for exfoliated materials was performed by transmission electron microscope, and the coherent interface of metallic phase (1T) and semiconducting phase (2H) was clarified. In the WS2 atomic-layer sample, the metallic superlattice phase (1T') showing the mazing lattice patterns was found. The exfoliated WS2 and MoS2 atomic-layer samples have high catalytic capability of hydrogen evolution reaction, compatible to that of Pt. This high catalytic activity comes from the conducting metallic phase (1T) and the active sites from local strain induced by the superlattice.