Theory of thermal transport in nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10311341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuaki  物質材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱伝導 / ナノワイヤ / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method of calculating thermal transport properties using non-equilibrium Green’s function techniques from atomistic levels. We applied the method to analysis of transport properties of nanowires and nanotubes. We have elucidated the temperature dependence and the crossover of thermal conductance from the usual behavior proportional to the cross-sectional area at room temperature to the universal quantized behavior at low temperature. We also find that this crossover of thermal conductance occurs smoothly for the quasi-one-dimensional materials. We also analyzed the phonon lifetime due to phonon-phonon scatterings by the anharmonic terms of interatomic forces.