Formation of inorganic/organic seamless interface by combination of reactive self-assembled monolayer and physical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kuniaki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 教務職員 (30251581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 自己組織化 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Junction between inorganic electrode and organic layer is difficult to control due to the large difference in characteristics of organic and inorganic materials. This research attempted vapor deposition of a polymer film on an electrode modified with a self-assembled monolayer (SAM) that has reactive terminal group, thereby forming stable interface tethered with covalent chemical bonds. In addition, a hole-transport polymer was spin-coated on the surface of the self-assembled monolayer with a reactive terminal. Subsequent UV irradiation caused to form stable covalent bonds at the interface. These "seamless interfaces" had advantages in a remarkable improvement in adhesion strength of the polymer layer as well as an enhancement of charge injection from the inorganic electrode to the polymer layer. An organic light emitting diode having the seamless interface showed substantial improvement of luminescence.