Catalytic Activity of Expanded Interface between Gold Nanoparticle and Titania Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takayuki  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (10367120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子触媒 / 表面界面物理学 / 触媒環境科学 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / カソードルミネッセンス分光 / 余剰電子 / 電子エネルギー損失分広報 / カソードルミネッセンス法 / 金属ナノ粒子触媒 / ガス雰囲気その場観察 / 透過電子顕微鏡(TEM) / 金 / チタニア(TiO2) / 活性酸素 / スペクトラムマッピング
Research Abstract
We have studied catalysis of gold nanoparticles on TiO2 (Au/TiO2). We directly observed interstitial Ti ion, which has been proposed as a source of an excess electron for O2 activation. Interstitials exists at an interface and/or perimeter of Au/TiO2, whereas they are deficient in a peripheral region of the gold nanoparticles. The interstitials concentrated into the Au/TiO2 interface are consistent with the previous report of the growth of Au/TiO2 interface in O2 exposure, because interstitials react adsorbed O2 to form Ti(1-x)O2 structure, x>0. The interstitial ions at the perimeter/interface of Au/TiO2 are a promising candidate of a source of an excess electron for O2 activation in CO oxidation catalysis. Based on cathode luminescence spectra of Au/TiO2 taken in CO, O2 and CO+O2, we proposed a model that superoxide of Ti(1-x)O2 promotes CO oxidation catalysis.