CVD method diverted from hydrazine thruster technique for the growth of gallium nitride thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kanji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70126481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜 / 触媒反応 / 窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
This research was carried out to establish a new CVD method diverted from hydrazine thruster technique. The preparations of zirconia catalyst dispersed with Ru nanoparticles and complex catalyst comprised of porous Ir fibers dispersed with the Ru nanoparticles were tried. Although the preparation of the zirconia catalyst dispersed with Ru nanoparticles was successful, the preparation of the complex catalyst was unsuccessful. By the supply of hydrazine gas with pulse mode to the Ru nanoparticle dispersed zirconia catalyst, stable exothermic reaction took place, and high-temperature nitrogen precursors were generated. GaN epitaxial films were grown on c-plane sapphire substrates at 600 degree C using the high-energy GaN precursors generated by a reaction between the high-temperature nitrogen precursors and trimethylgallium. The GaN film exhibited a sharp bandedge emission at 364 nm, although a broad emission peak was also observed at 600 nm.